Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Acceptable per J-STD-001 and IPC-A-610 Class 3?

Views: 3043

#69044

Acceptable per J-STD-001 and IPC-A-610 Class 3? | 23 May, 2013

The attached images appear to be a result of a touchup process. We believe that this is not a fracture, but more of a condition where the solder touchup process did not completely flow the solder. Is this acceptable per J-STD-001 and IPC-A-610 Class 3?

Attachments:

reply »

#69049

Acceptable per J-STD-001 and IPC-A-610 Class 3? | 23 May, 2013

We agree that it looks like a touch-up process.

However, we're not certain that it would meet Class 3 requirements. It appears to be an incomplete solder joint. The outer bit of solder shows voiding to the inside bit of the solder joint, and it looks like there's little to no wetting to the anular ring. In our process, it would fail, and require additional touch-up. It shouldn't need more than a spot of flux, and a relatively quick touch with the iron to flow all of the solder togeter.

Cheers, ..rob

reply »

#69054

Acceptable per J-STD-001 and IPC-A-610 Class 3? | 23 May, 2013

I agree with Rob. These solder connections are unacceptable.

BR, davef

reply »

#69055

Acceptable per J-STD-001 and IPC-A-610 Class 3? | 23 May, 2013

I also agree. Even if it did meet specs, I wouldn't let a joint like this out.

Reese

reply »

PCB Soldering Tools

SMT in-printer dispensing