Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


OSHA regs and safety glasses

Views: 1841

#67822

OSHA regs and safety glasses | 12 December, 2012

I work for an electronics manufacture. Our end product is on PCBAs. My question is related to the use of safety glasses, which I know are required when doing rework. But here is the question:

We ordered side shields for prescription glasses. What do the OSHA regs say about protective eye wear for reworking PCBAs and the use of prescription glasses? Do the glasses need to be shatter proof? Or will side shields with non-shatter proof prescription glasses suffice?

reply »

#67823

OSHA regs and safety glasses | 12 December, 2012

Well, I answered my own question. Here it is for everyone's benefit. The glasses must meet the ANSI Z87.1 standard for safety. So basically, if they are not stamped with Z87.+, then they are not compliant.

reply »

#67829

OSHA Eye Protection | 12 December, 2012

OSHA regulates eye protection under 29 CFR 1910.132

I've had inspectors confirm that eye protection was ANSI Z87.1 compliant, but have never had anyone question the level of protection provided by side shields.

reply »

#67830

OSHA Safety Glasses for Prescription Eye Glass Wearers | 12 December, 2012

So, if someone wears prescription glasses, do you purchase ANSI Z87.1 compliant prescription glasses for them?

reply »

#67834

OSHA Safety Glasses for Prescription Eye Glass Wearers | 13 December, 2012

No, we do not purchase any prescription glasses. Under the OSHA regs, they simply can't rely on their prescription glasses alone. I have informed the manager and supervisors that everyone must wear the safety glasses over their prescription glasses unless the glasses were OSHA compliant.

reply »

table top X-ray inspection

Software for SMT