Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


components don't fit on board

Views: 2350

#67816

components don't fit on board | 12 December, 2012

today my pcb maker told me they can't get all components on the board. I was wondering if some might have suggestions for improvement. Attached the schematics and pcb design. the part outside the white lines does not fit on the board. pcb size is 15x8mm. Total available space for pcba is 15x8x6mm. i appreciate your help.

Attachments:

reply »

#67819

components don't fit on board | 12 December, 2012

You can go with smaller chip parts (0805 to 0603 or smaller). What size is D1? Can you go to a smaller package. Provide more details. You may not have the real estate to include the silksreen (i.e. reference designators). Consider omitting them. What about a double-sided board. Put some parts on the backside. It looks like your push-button is already there and perhaps your process as well. Can you go bigger or is it speced for this size?

reply »

#67820

components don't fit on board | 12 December, 2012

wow didn;t expect any possibilities.. will discuss all of the above points tomorrow.

the size cannot be bigger because pcba housing and outer housing have been fabricated.

The backside can be fully used! I told them to use both sides though... So they didn't? that would create a lot more space. im checking right now what D1 is.

reply »

#67838

components don't fit on board | 13 December, 2012

What is the footprint with the aqua outline. Are you sure you have all the right footprints from your package ?

sarason

reply »

#67842

components don't fit on board | 15 December, 2012

Put parts on both sides of the board.

reply »

#67849

components don't fit on board | 18 December, 2012

You can also look to remove the silkscreen layer. Components on an assembly of this size can be easily identified with a seperate Assembly Drawing. But I'd also look to incorporate polarity indicators into the copper layers. That way you wouldn't need to cross reference an assembly drawing to inspect polarity.

reply »

soldering station

pcb components X-ray inspection