Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Immerging the PCBA into IPA(temperature:60C) for 1 hr

Views: 2174

#67513

Immerging the PCBA into IPA(temperature:60C) for 1 hr | 16 October, 2012

Has anyone tried to immerge the PCBA(with ICs, resistors, capacitors,connectors populated) into IPA for 1hr? The temperature of IPA is about 60~70C, is there any damage or degrating found for PCB and the components? Is there any related information such as articles, experiments done on this topic?

Thanks

reply »

#67550

Immerging the PCBA into IPA(temperature:60C) for 1 hr | 20 October, 2012

Not sure why you'd want to immerse an assembled board in 60-70*C IPA for an hour, but I doubt there is much published material on the topic * IPA is toxic * IPA is flammable at room temperature and heating IPA to 60-70*C only makes it more so * There are safer, better and more specialized solvents to choose from * Don't be surprised if some identification notation on components disappear

reply »

#67553

Immerging the PCBA into IPA(temperature:60C) for 1 hr | 22 October, 2012

What exactly are you trying to acheive?

regards sarason

reply »

Metcal soldering rework

PCB Soldering Tools