Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


minimum thickness - Gold flash finish

Views: 7046

#67322

minimum thickness - Gold flash finish | 20 September, 2012

What is the state of the art in electroplated gold flash a a surface finish; thickness and tolerance limits?

reply »

#67325

minimum thickness - Gold flash finish | 20 September, 2012

From what I was told, gold flash normally refers to 10 microinches of gold.

reply »

#67330

minimum thickness - Gold flash finish | 21 September, 2012

Flash gold is just thin electrolytic gold plating over electroless nickel or electrolytic nickel. Flash gold plating ... * Less than 3 microinch thick will be porous and take solder poorly * Greater than 10 microinch thick will cause brittle solder connections

reply »

#67343

minimum thickness - Gold flash finish | 24 September, 2012

The answer, as stated above, is 3 microinch's however, it is equaly important, if not more important, to understand that the only function of the gold is to protect the surfaces beneath it. Only enough gold to cover the nickel beneath it should be used. The gold depth required to do this may very from vendor to vendor. The gold will become part of the solder joints which is undesireable. More gold also demands longer plating times which can result in very serious solderability problems.

reply »

Boundary Scan

table top X-ray inspection