Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Vapor Phase Oven

Views: 2075

#66981

Vapor Phase Oven | 8 August, 2012

Hi, We have a client requiring us to use a Vapor Phase Reflow Oven instead of our convection oven, the new PCB design will be ~9.3mm thick with some SMD & Pressfit connectors, does the PCB thick could be the cause of they requiring us the Vapor Phase? I have no experience on this method but for what I've read, it will keep the same temp across the board, so I'm guessing that if I try to reflow those SMDs in a 9.3 mm PCB I would require to transfer a lot of heat, and I would damage them, does it make sense? Regards.

reply »

#66985

Vapor Phase Oven | 8 August, 2012

Vapor soldering has some advantages for heavy boards, especially in energy transfer to the board and solder.

The soldering temperature is fixed by the boiling point of the liquid used, and will not exceed that temperature, another advantage.

The trick is timing. Too long in the vapor and your solder winds up on top of your passive components, too short a time and you have less than optimal solder joints.

Shorten the time in the vapor by using as much preheat as you safely can.

reply »

#66999

Vapor Phase Oven | 10 August, 2012

The unique heat on the PCB is the big advantage and you also can´t exceed the temperature of the boiling point of your medium (we use a 240°C Galden). So small components are not "overheated" until the bigger ones like DPAKS are soldered. You also need to look into the method for profiling these boards. Regards, Thorsten

reply »

 Reflow System

reflow oven profiler