Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Tin Mitigation Processes

Views: 1574

#66235

Tin Mitigation Processes | 30 April, 2012

I have heard there is a process for mitigating the pure tin issues for 0402/0201 size parts by the use of SN63/PB37 solder print process. Is this true and does anyone have the data to back this up?

reply »

#66236

Tin Mitigation Processes | 30 April, 2012

Pure Tin terminations can be mitigated for components with solder terminations less than .030" in height from the PCB, by using 6 mil stencil with Sn63/pb37 solder paste. That's the simple story for our customers that require it. Beyond that height we either have the components solder dipped in advance of placement, or we touch up afterwards to assure no pure tin terminations exists.

These are guidelines issued to us by some of our higher end customers...

reply »

Fluid Dispense Pump Integration

SMT in-printer dispensing