Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Dark Solder Joint

Views: 2233

#65524

Dark Solder Joint | 25 November, 2011

Hi, I am facing some problems on my soldering joint. My operators perform the solder and left the assembled PCBs on the WIP rack. After 1 week (Due to shortage of components),the solder joint of the components darken. Is it caused by oxidation? If yes, how can i prevent it. My factory is in a humid and hot country.

thanks for the advice....

reply »

#65528

Dark Solder Joint | 25 November, 2011

This is not what we'd expect. We need more information about process, materials, and distribution of the problem. Also, a picture would be nice.

reply »

#65603

Dark Solder Joint | 7 December, 2011

If this is a water soluble flux, then the discoloring is caused by the still active flux microetching the solder fillets.

Prevention is to wash off all water soluble flux as soon as possible

reply »

Reflow Oven

Essemtec Spider SMT Fluid Dispenser