Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Parts being blown out of place during reflow

Views: 2519


Jim

#65045

Parts being blown out of place during reflow | 16 September, 2011

Anyone have experience or advice to help prevent SMT reed switches from being blow out of position during re-flow? We are using a Heller 1707 MK 3. Is it possible to adjust air flow in the oven or do we need to glue before placement??

reply »

#65047

Parts being blown out of place during reflow | 16 September, 2011

I have seen this on Heller1707 machines also for LED devices. The same job was run on anthoer brand oven (Rehm) and no issue.

I think Heller Blower velocity can be a little on higher side as is a low inertia heating system and they have to make up for it by bit more velocity in air flow.

Paste type can help (flux content) , paste deposition qty and placement also would contribute...

reply »


Ken

#65051

Parts being blown out of place during reflow | 19 September, 2011

Hi Jim,

Any ceramic components nearby?

reply »

#65097

Parts being blown out of place during reflow | 24 September, 2011

Try to run it on the mesh. It might help as it will be far rfom the top blowers.

Emil

reply »


Jim

#65098

Parts being blown out of place during reflow | 24 September, 2011

This is a penalized board, 21 up. I tried rotating it 90 degrees and got better results but still had more than have blown out of place. We are looking in to getting the option of speed control for the fans. That is a good suggestion to run on the mesh, I will try that. Thanks, Jim

reply »

Used PCB Equipment - ECM

reflow oven profiler