Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Solder Defects in Hast Board

Views: 3143

#64997

Solder Defects in Hast Board | 12 September, 2011

Hi All

We have run the Hast Burn-in-Board into 2 soldering Process,first-Reflow and second-Wave. After wave soldering, there are many insufficient solder in the via holes.The via holes are wide as 15mil. Then, as customer's request, we have to cover those via with solder by manual. Very appreciate if anyone explain what can cause this type of sodler defect on Via Holes? And, why does our customer need all via covered by solder? Is it a standard?

Thanks in advance

Jacki

reply »


aci

#65001

Solder Defects in Hast Board | 12 September, 2011

Can you post a picture? There are many reasons why they probably don't fill. There needs to be a larger surface area on the ring on top. There could be debris in the via holes from not properly drilled or cleaned before plating process. Your customer wants this because they are testing the boards int a bed of nails tester. they need the contact pins to contact on the vias. They can change there contact probes to the correct type and they will not have to fill the vias.

reply »

#65008

Solder Defects in Hast Board | 13 September, 2011

Dear Mosborne

Thanks for your knid advice. Yap, now I posted 2 photos showing the solder condition before and after wave soldering. Just reminding, the board in the photos had been already soldering in Reflow Process. Hope, you guys will have more advice after looking these photos.

Thanks

reply »

#65009

Solder Defects in Hast Board | 13 September, 2011

Sorry, I forget to atatched photos. PLease see here.

Attachments:

reply »


aci

#65027

Solder Defects in Hast Board | 15 September, 2011

This looks like a flux problem to me. I would check the specific gravity of the flux. Also check the thermal profile of th e wave solder process.

reply »

#65039

Solder Defects in Hast Board | 16 September, 2011

> This looks like a flux problem to me. I would > check the specific gravity of the flux. Also > check the thermal profile of th e wave solder > process.

Hi Mosborne

Thanks for your sharing. But, we use the same flux and wave profile for other projects at the same day. Only the soldering defects were found on Hast boards I mentioned above. But other boards were run only one process,wave soldering.

Best Rgds

reply »

Manufacturing Software

SMT equipment