Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


HMP hand soldering.

Views: 10651

#64894

HMP hand soldering. | 23 August, 2011

Hi,

We are currently having issues with hand soldering High melting point solder wire. Can anyone give a few tips.

We are Preheating boards to 120 deg C and using soldering irons @ 410 deg C. The quality is ok but the ts taking 20-30 seconds to create a good joint.

Thanks, Richie

reply »

#64899

HMP hand soldering. | 23 August, 2011

Define High melting point solder

reply »


JAX

#64900

HMP hand soldering. | 23 August, 2011

assuming Sn05Pb93.5Ag1.5

Without knowing what you are trying to solder, PTH or SMT, the time might not be that far off. Does that time include stripping, cleaning, plating the leads prior to soldering onto the board?... pre-tinning the board as well? Special requirements above and beyond IPC Class III? Re-Touch for pin-holes, solder bridges, adding solder?

If you think it is taking too long: Investigate the effects of using different Flux types, Tip sizes and shapes, pre-heat temps Test the effects of hole size, annular ring size, board thickness, copper weight, finish.

My only concern would be the issues that could arise from excess time at such high temps. (Package de-lamination, metal erosion, expansion deltas...) These issues could become problems later, even if the result passes a visual inspection.

reply »

#64904

HMP hand soldering. | 24 August, 2011

Hi,

The solder we use is Sn5Pb93.5Ag1.5. with a melting point of about 30 degrees.

reply »

#64905

HMP hand soldering. | 24 August, 2011

Hi,

Thanks for the info.

The current process is a standard SMT hand soldering process. The time does not include cleaning, prepping and pre-tinning. Its just the time for the re-flow of one joint itself. We are waiting on some new tips to experiment with. We have also tried various pre-heat temps. Our current standard is IPC class 2.

reply »

#64970

HMP hand soldering. | 3 September, 2011

I'm thinking that your soldering irons are not up to the task. take a tip temperature measurement of the iron prior to and during soldering process. With high temp solder alloys you need an iron that provides continuous temperature at the tip. Doing SMT you can't always utilize a large tip thus the finer the tip mass the less built up temperature, or reserve heat for soldering. What are you using for soldering irons?

reply »


Tom

#65865

HMP hand soldering. | 17 February, 2012

I'm also looking for tips for SMT hand soldering with Sn05Pb93.5Ag1.5. Our technician is quite good with standard SMT hand soldering, but hasn't worked with HMP solder.

Some specific questions:

- If the iron tip is hot enough (consistently), can we use standard hand soldering techniques, or is there more to it?

- How hot should the iron tip be? I've been told about 800F (425C) works well, but it would be nice to get confirmation.

- What type of flux would you recommend?

- What are some other good sources of HMP soldering info?

Thanks in advance for your help!

-Tom

reply »

#67235

HMP hand soldering. | 11 September, 2012

> I'm also looking for tips for SMT hand soldering > with Sn05Pb93.5Ag1.5. Our technician is quite > good with standard SMT hand soldering, but hasn't > worked with HMP solder. > > Some specific > questions: > > - If the iron tip is hot enough > (consistently), can we use standard hand > soldering techniques, or is there more to > it? > > - How hot should the iron tip be? I've > been told about 800F (425C) works well, but it > would be nice to get confirmation. > > - What type > of flux would you recommend? > > - What are some > other good sources of HMP soldering > info? > > Thanks in advance for your help! > > -Tom

Have you tried using a pre-heater...heat board fist then solder with your HMP. Keep your PCB over the pre heater while soldering. I've solderd with this HMP for over 8 yrs. and had no problem using a pre-heater.

reply »


Tom

#67241

HMP hand soldering. | 12 September, 2012

Thanks for the advice. We have only done one PCB with HMP solder and did not use preheating, but I've been wondering if it would have been helpful since we had some trouble getting the solder to flow. If you have any more specific advice about the technique it would be really helpful. For example:

- What type equipment do you use for preheating? Hot air?

- How hot is the board after preheating?

- Do you take special precautions to avoid burning yourself on the preheated board?

- How hot does the soldering iron need to be?

- Do you preheat the whole board, or just a localized area prior to soldering?

Thanks again.

-Tom

reply »

#67298

HMP hand soldering. | 18 September, 2012

> Thanks for the advice. We have only done one PCB > with HMP solder and did not use preheating, but > I've been wondering if it would have been helpful > since we had some trouble getting the solder to > flow. If you have any more specific advice about > the technique it would be really helpful. For > example: > > - What type equipment do you use for > preheating? Hot air? > > - How hot is the board > after preheating? > > - Do you take special > precautions to avoid burning yourself on the > preheated board? > > - How hot does the soldering > iron need to be? > > - Do you preheat the whole > board, or just a localized area prior to > soldering? > > Thanks again. > > -Tom

Use a Hakko preheater;set at 200C/392F if the board is thick set at 250C/482F no higher than that. Place your board in a hakko PCB stand (use two ,one on each side) Let your part on board(localize) heat up for a few minutes then apply flux. Set your soldering iron to 800F/830F no higher, you will risk damaging the board. Not sure what type of tips you are useing and what type of part you are soldering (SMT or TH, use your best judgement for the the best tip)Your tip should remain tinned till use(there should never be a time when you whip your tip with a wet sponge)when ready to use;use the hakko wire sponge to clean your tip(no stabbing motions to clean, this will damage your tip, just a wipe across the wire sponge) and when done with tip, re-tin. When your employee gose to lunch, break the iron should be turned off this will help with replacing your tips constantly. Remember when you solder with HMP you only have a number of times you can solder it before you have to desolder and start with freash HMP. If your soldering TH and its on a ground plain it gets tricky. I hate to say this but sometimes you don't have a choice but to do what I'm telling you. Ok when dealing with a ground plain you will have to do all the above mentioned plus using a sencond tip to get the solder to flow to the top. With that being said heres the diffrence with the second tip; you only bring your second tip up to 750C . Please make sure you put your most experience solder to do this task, not everyone who thinks they can solder,can solder. I hope that helps you, if you have anymore questions I will try to help you out.

Melissa

reply »

#67299

HMP hand soldering. | 18 September, 2012

ATTENTION*****Sorry I missed informed you on the second tip; tip should be set at 399C/750F.********

Melissa

reply »


Tom

#67329

HMP hand soldering. | 21 September, 2012

Melissa,

Thank you very much for your detailed instructions. I'm sure that will be a huge help when we start on our next board. The only question I have left is whether you prefer a hot air or infrared preheater. It looks like Hakko makes both types.

Thanks again!

Tom

reply »

Bioman

#69652

HMP hand soldering. | 30 June, 2013

Anything that occupy space and has weight.

reply »

Reflow Ovens thermal process improvement

SMT, PTH, AOI,  and Test machines for sale - ECM Equipment