Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Wave Solder

Views: 6418

#64190

Wave Solder | 20 April, 2011

Hi all,

A quick question to see if anyone can solve my issue. We are having problems with a particular board we run through our wave solder on a pallet. The board is populated with about 20 fuse clips, and one clip on almost every board gets filled with solder, there are 2 in the immediate area of this problem one, but these are fine. I've played with the flux pressure, wave height, checked heater profile...just about everything I can think of. After each adjustment the problem will disappear for a while, then it will return, needless to say it is causing a bit of re-work. Any input would be greatly appreciated, by the way we are running a Vitronics Delta wave.

reply »

#64191

Wave Solder | 20 April, 2011

Chris,

What adjustment makes the problem disappear for a while?

reply »

#64203

Wave Solder | 22 April, 2011

Patrick,

It actually seems to go away after every adjustment. Whether it's flux, heat, doesn't matter but it always reappears. The part that has me baffled is the fact that another identical part is approx. 4 mm away, and never affects this one.

reply »

#64204

Wave Solder | 22 April, 2011

Is it the same clip each time, or is it one clip, but at different locations?

reply »

#64209

Wave Solder | 25 April, 2011

Same one every time. There are 20 on the board, this is the only one it happens to.

reply »

#64211

Wave Solder | 25 April, 2011

Chris,

Since it’s always the same clip it must be that the clip is in an area where the solder wave can’t fully reach. Since you are using frames is it possible that the problem clip is the closest to board edge and gets shadowed by the frame?

A picture would be nice.

reply »

#64212

Wave Solder | 25 April, 2011

Have you tried running a lev check to see what your wave pattern looks like?

reply »

#64216

Wave Solder | 25 April, 2011

I think Patrick is on the right track. Try running the fixture 180deg out from typical, if possible, and see if the problem goes away or moves to another fuse clip. I've also noticed some wave fixtures can create air pockets that won't allow proper solder flow. If running them 180 out doesn't fix it maybe try adding a relief channel from that part of the fixture.

reply »

#64223

Wave Solder | 27 April, 2011

Lev check looks good, I'm going to try turning the fixture as Larry has mentioned.

reply »

#64224

Wave Solder | 27 April, 2011

Larry, The early results are in and turning the fixture, as you recommended seems to have fixed the problem, I want to thank everyone for their input, if this turns into another temp. fix I'll be back. Stay tuned!

reply »

#64307

Wave Solder | 12 May, 2011

I think we can tune out now it looks like you got a permanent fix :)

reply »

#64308

Wave Solder | 12 May, 2011

I believe so...the last 100 or so boards we ran gave us no problem, we haven't ran any since. Easy fix, thanks again.

reply »

reflow oven profiler