Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Tant Cap fell down after SMT

Views: 2995

#64108

Tant Cap fell down after SMT | 7 April, 2011

Dear All During SMT process, some Tant caps were fell down without touching Epoxy . I found the problematic Tant Termanations were bended with gap. So I called to Vender and expalined this gap but the answer was the gap was within their standard and showed me the result after tested in Reflow. We run in wave but the verder tested in Reflow. My concern is " the Tant cap is only good for reflow process that use solder paste". Then, please share with me if whosever faced this Tant Cap probelm. Thanks in advance.

reply »

#64114

Tant Cap fell down after SMT | 7 April, 2011

The Part Data sheet should specify whether or not the part can withstand the Wave Solder. (I've wave soldered many Tant Caps)It sounds like you need a higher volume of SMD Adhesive. How are you applying the adhesive?

reply »

#64124

Tant Cap fell down after SMT | 8 April, 2011

We use 7mil stencil to print Epxoy by using printing machine. Not all Tant from the same reel fell down. Some Ok but some misaligh. So, we concluded that Tants with higher terminal fell down while the Tants with lower terminal were fine. I dun say fr soldering. My Cap isn't probelm to sodler. I faced probelm with their beding teminals. Thanks

reply »

PCB equipment

Plasma Prior to Conformal Coating