Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Fine Pitch Wave Soldering

Views: 7725

#63921

Fine Pitch Wave Soldering | 8 March, 2011

Hi We did some evaluation to solder 0.4mm pitch by Wave. We found that there were many solder shorts at Sockets pins so it made touch up time longer. Please advise me someone has achieved the fine pitch soldering by wave. Thanks in advance.

reply »

#63923

Fine Pitch Wave Soldering | 9 March, 2011

Do NOT use ICs with lead pitch <50 thou pitch. If so, bridging is almost guaranteed in the wave.

reply »

palletman

#63936

Fine Pitch Wave Soldering | 11 March, 2011

We have sucessfully built pallets for several customers with fine pitch connectors. By adding a unique insert of titanium webing we eliminated solder bridging and still obtained proper hole fill. Some examples are shown at http://www.mf-mfg.com.

This message was posted Add this forum to your site! Click to learn more. the Electronics Forum @

reply »

#63937

Fine Pitch Wave Soldering | 11 March, 2011

Sorry for the typo thats MB-Mfg.com

This message was posted Add this forum to your site! Click to learn more. the Electronics Forum @

reply »

#63939

Fine Pitch Wave Soldering | 12 March, 2011

It is pretty hard to wave solder fine pitch parts bad enought with 0.5mm let alone 0.4mm

It can be done but need N2 inert wave soldering & need layout design to accommodate this...

Iy it is a QFP need to run part 45 deg into wave and if possible include solder thieving pads at corner of padstack for device for example.

Also can work better if device is as low profile as possible...if is a high connector etc...good luck.

If is leaded solder is slighly easier than LF, with LF even with N2 and DFM can be still hard...

Best to avoid wave soldering fine-pitch - easier life, lsee cost of QA control , less costs for N2 etc

reply »

reflow oven profiler