Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Depanel requirements

Views: 3928

#63529

Depanel requirements | 14 January, 2011

We are currently running a new product with some very tight tolerances while depaneling. We are using a table top 3 axis robot w/ a drill. My question is what is the min/max distance between a component and the edge of the board? I'm having a hard time finding this answer in my IPC Standard manual.

Thank You, Nick

reply »

#63545

Depanel requirements | 17 January, 2011

Any suggestions? How far can the cut be from the component to sum up the question.

reply »

#63546

Depanel requirements | 17 January, 2011

The cut can be as close to the component as you want as long as you do not damage the component or any surface mount pads/traces/through holes/internal pcb planes etc.

reply »

#63550

Depanel requirements | 18 January, 2011

Thanks for the response. So it can also be whatever the customer requires as a tolerance correct?

reply »


rem

#63551

Depanel requirements | 18 January, 2011

That is correct, the part clearance is not as much of an issue as cutting into copper, you want to stay away from the copper layer. If the customer spec's a distance then that would be the rule.

reply »

#63553

Depanel requirements | 18 January, 2011

Great thanks a lot guys.

reply »

#63629

Depanel requirements | 25 January, 2011

It seems 1/16" has been speced (component to pcb edge). This is our spec and we conform to IPC, but I am not completely sure if this is what IPC std states. Does anyone else know if this is in deed the true spec?

reply »

#63632

Depanel requirements | 26 January, 2011

I was also told that you can go 10% into the copper of its own width...If that makes any sense.

reply »


rem

#63636

Depanel requirements | 26 January, 2011

Exposed copper on the edges of boards is what I'm refering to. could be a potential shorting issue in your housings. Just depends on the application. We have cut into ours and use humiseal to dress them off.

Rich

reply »

Used SMT machines

reflow oven profiler