Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Conveyor Angle - Wave Soldering

Views: 4575

#63490

Conveyor Angle - Wave Soldering | 12 January, 2011

Experts,

can you please suggest, Optimal Conveyor Angle for better performance of Wave Soldering Process.

Regards Vijai

reply »

#63493

Conveyor Angle - Wave Soldering | 12 January, 2011

Hi Vijai,

You didn't say if you were running Tin/Lead or Lead Free. For lead free soldering I would suggest that you try to achieve as close to 7deg conveyor angle as you can.

John

reply »

#63498

Conveyor Angle - Wave Soldering | 12 January, 2011

7 degrees for both leaded and lead free

reply »

#63509

Conveyor Angle - Wave Soldering | 13 January, 2011

My recollection is 6 degrees; but, I suspect the type of wave formation on the backside has an effect. Here's a few notes from an old fishbone chart:

Too low angle: excessive solder, icicles, bridging High angle: insufficient solder, voids or outgassing, lifted components

Shean Dalton FHP Reps www.fhpreps.com

reply »

reflow oven profiler