Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Milling durstone

Views: 1633

#63348

Milling durstone | 20 December, 2010

I have to make a few fixtures using durostone Material. I would like to know what end would be best to use for milling pockets out. I tried using HSS 1/4 in all I did was burn it up. Also I tried to use a 1/4 " carbide end and burnt that up too. any suggestions.

reply »

#63350

Milling durstone | 20 December, 2010

Durstone is relatively easy to machine. use a 4 fluted end mill and keep the speed down on the mill. sounds like your RPMs are to high.

reply »

#63353

Milling durstone | 20 December, 2010

It's rough on tooling and not much you can do about it. Your best bet is to get it into a CNC mill with coolant if you can. Keeps the dust down too as dust particles from durostone are very irritating in the air in case you didn't notice already.

reply »

ii-feed SMD Intelligent Feeder

HeatShield Gel- thermal PCB shield during reflow