Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.

Pressing in Holtite Sockets?

Views: 2901


Pressing in Holtite Sockets? | 21 August, 2010

I have a pcb with 750 plated through holes that get Holtite sockets inserted into them. I have a method of pressing in 10 sockets at a time. However, when we are done, the board has bad warpage on the X and Y axis. Does anyone out there have any tips on inserting sockets and how to avoid warping the board. Any help is greatly appreciated.

reply »


Pressing in Holtite Sockets? | 24 August, 2010

A board support must be used to prevent bowing of the board during insertion of the sockets. It should have a flat surface with holes or a channel large enough to receive the sockets during installation. [Tyco AUGAT HOLTITE Socket Application Note 114-13033A]

reply »

Large PCB Dispensing System

SMT Replacement Nozzles