Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Flex Circuits - Bend proximity spec

Views: 2752

#62350

Flex Circuits - Bend proximity spec | 2 August, 2010

Is there a specification in relation to the proximity to features that a Flex circuit should or should not be bent? I am experiencing broken tracks on some flexible circuits which appear to be getting 'flexed' directly adjacent to a soldered joint in the circuit as part of our end customers test procedure. Which in turns means that when we receive these circuits back, in order for us to inspect for this broken track, we too are also having to bend the circuit at this point. Possibly further inducing the issue. I would expect that there should be a minimum clearance between this type of feature and any flexing of the circuit. Would appreciate any input.

reply »

#62354

Flex Circuits - Bend proximity spec | 2 August, 2010

We know of no specification, but there are guidelines.

Don'ts of Better Flexible Circuit Design and Manufacture; Mark Finstad; PCD&M; 01 June 2007 http://www.pcdandf.com/cms/magazine/95/3556

reply »

#62384

Flex Circuits - Bend proximity spec | 4 August, 2010

IPC-2223, Sectional Design Standard for Flexible Printed Boards

reply »

 Reflow System

SMT in-printer dispensing