Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


sockets soldering

Views: 3434

#61741

sockets soldering | 3 May, 2010

who's achieved in soldering to IC sockets with such machines, vapour or reflow? Hope he or she can share this success.Thanks in advance.

reply »

#61746

sockets soldering | 3 May, 2010

What is the issue that you have when soldering IC sockets with vapour or reflow?

reply »

#61803

sockets soldering | 11 May, 2010

We solder SMD sockets all the time with reflow. What are your issues?

reply »

#61816

sockets soldering | 13 May, 2010

Hi Dave the issue is the sockets were deformed after soldered by reflow. Hope that is ur asking.

reply »

#61819

sockets soldering | 13 May, 2010

Jacki: That's exactly what we need to know, so that we can start slogging through this. [See we don't do well with broad, generalized questions. We don't have time to write dissertations. This is a task-oriented group.]

Let's focus further: * Is the failed item multiple or a single part number? * Is the failed item from a single lot or from various lots? * Is the failed item from a single manufacturer or from various sources? * How often does this occur [ie, different assemblies, different production lines, etc]? * What are the temperature and time that the fabricator of the failed item recommends for soldering? * What is the measured temperature used to solder the failed item?

reply »

#61837

sockets soldering | 16 May, 2010

Thanks Dave I tried various sockts but all were failed.At SnPb profile,maximum- 230'c~240'c, the solder at sockets' pins not melted.Increasing to 250'C, the sockts were deformed.

reply »

#61840

sockets soldering | 17 May, 2010

Why doesn't your leaded paste melt until you get it to 250*C? Is that across the whole board or just at the locations with the sockets?

reply »

#61846

sockets soldering | 18 May, 2010

Hi Dave at 250'C, the leaded solder was melted.As evaluation, i just tried for sockets but not the whole boards.

reply »

#61849

sockets soldering | 18 May, 2010

OK. So, why do you have to heat it to 250*C to get it melt? What is the solderability protection on: * Board * Socket

reply »

Reflow Ovens thermal process improvement

Reflow Oven