Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


orange peel effect on solder joints

#6343

orange peel effect on solder joints | 20 July, 2000

Good morning Bob. Darby from Australia here. We sometimes see an orange peel type finish on our reflow solder joints when viewed under the microscope. Any ideas on what causes this ? Should I worry about it. I use a straight rise profile ( no "plateau" time ) with liquidus time of 45" max temp 225. What liquidus times are people trying to achieve these days. Is there any benefit in extending this time. When I first started ten years ago everyone said 60 -100 secs. What does everyone else think?

reply »

Bob Willis

#6344

Re: orange peel effect on solder joints | 20 July, 2000

What do you mean good morning, my wine bottle is empty and I feel like sleeping. When will some one invite me back to your country to work again ? I need to do some more diving ?

The most common cause is simpley the flux on the surface of the joint. It can be seen on the solder surface as well, it really is not and issue and doews not effect the joint quality. What you are suggesting is fine as a process.

Bob

reply »

#6345

Re: orange peel effect on solder joints | 20 July, 2000

It's six in the morning here! Give me a bell the next time you are out here and I'll take you fishing on the sensational Sydney Harbour. However I will not be getting out of the boat and "diving" - too many noahs arks. I'll leave that to the daredevils. I do have some friends who dive so let me know. Darby.

reply »

Lead Free Wave Solder - 1 Click SMT

SMT Machines