Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Solder dross / voids in our wave solder process

Views: 2908

#61532

Solder dross / voids in our wave solder process | 1 April, 2010

Hi,

My name is Branden Spencer and I am a jr. engineer at TTM technologies. We are currently having and issue with our wave solder process. We are getting what looks like either solder dross or voiding in our solder joints (through hole and SMT). We are trying to determine what the actual issue is. Any help is greatly appreciated.

Thanks

Attachments:

reply »

#61538

Solder dross / voids in our wave solder process | 1 April, 2010

You say its in both smt and through hole, but, are you waving the SMT parts as well, I assume yes since you think its dross in the joints.

Questions: 1- do you have higher mag scopes that you can zoom in a little more to see if these are voids or dross. 2- When is the last time you pulled your wave assembly appart to clean all vanes? 3- does this show on other assy's run on this same wave? if so focus on cleaning up the wave and wave process if not possibly a board issue. 4- have you profiles this assy

reply »

SMT Machines

reflow oven profiler