Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


PCB Surface Question - Picture attached

Views: 3576

#61426

PCB Surface Question - Picture attached | 21 March, 2010

During PCB bare board inspection we found some deformation on the PCB surface. I appriciate any comment, whom can explain if the boards are problematic or not and whay may casue this phenomena

Attachments:

reply »

#61444

PCB Surface Question - Picture attached | 23 March, 2010

You have what looks to be blisters/delamination. Use IPC-A-600F as a guideline for acceptance.

Usually, we start from the opinion that blisters/delamination as a fabrication issue, even if it appears during solder processing. Often blisters/delamination is caused by: * Moisture and/or organic contaminants trapped by the solder resist during lamination * Bad laminating * Expired solder mask material * Fingerprints * Poor control of the environment during mask processing

Further, we're not wild about what appears to silk screen legend on some solderable surfaces.

Separately, the ground plane on that board looks like it would be an absolute horror-show for your board fab. We doubt that it has anything with the issue at hand, though.

reply »

#61448

PCB Surface Question - Picture attached | 24 March, 2010

Hi Itzik,

it looks like you receive a board from your manufacture that they did solder mask rework on. it looks like they stripped tried to strip the mask off the board.

Was this the only board that was like this or did the whole order look like this.

I would reject the board and any others that look like this.

They would not pass IPC workmanship.

Best Regards, BoardHouse

reply »

#61449

PCB Surface Question - Picture attached | 24 March, 2010

Thanks for the detalied answer

reply »

#61450

PCB Surface Question - Picture attached | 24 March, 2010

These boards had solder mask issues, where manufecter took the boards and said he will rework them. All boards has the same problems as in the picture attached.

We rejected the boards, but still I appriciate an explanation what can go wrong if I used the boards for assembly?

reply »

#61471

PCB Surface Question - Picture attached | 25 March, 2010

I would not use the product. Solder balls on a massive scale would be one issue due to all the exposed copper.

Throw them out, it will be cheaper and less of a headache.

I would also question your board shops quality control or lack of for letting this product ship to you.

Best Regards, Boardhouse

reply »

HeatShield Gel- thermal PCB shield during reflow

Manufacturing Software