Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


J-STD-033B.1

Views: 8282

#61141

J-STD-033B.1 | 17 February, 2010

Hi,

I want to update my procedure of MSL's management using J-STD-033B.1 but I have some questions about this.

J-STD-033b.1 : In paragraph 4.1.2.1 MSD level 2-3 the floor life clock will be pausing if this component are placing in drypack or dry cabinet. For the component 4,5,5a it is not possible to stop/pause the floor time?The paragraph 4.1.2.2 don't explain this possibility. So, if a MSD level 4 is open and exposure time is > 8H the only possible reaction is to bake this component?This is correctly?

Many thanks for your help

Nicolas

reply »

#61152

J-STD-033B.1 | 18 February, 2010

If I place a MSD level 4 open more than 8 hours in a dry cabinet < 5%RH, this method does stop/pause the floor time clock?

Thanks

reply »


CL

#61190

J-STD-033B.1 | 22 February, 2010

Good Morning Nicolas,

Per J-STD-033B, 5.3.3.2 states that a Dry cabintet maintained at not greater than 5% RH may be considered MBB storage.

Hope this helps

Chris

reply »

#61531

J-STD-033B.1 | 1 April, 2010

> Good Morning Nicolas, > > Per J-STD-033B, 5.3.3.2 > states that a Dry cabintet maintained at not > greater than 5% RH may be considered MBB > storage. > > Hope this helps > > Chris

Thanks Chris for your answer.

I'm ok with you about the per 5.3.3.2

In per 4.1.2.1 level 2-3 "if component exposed anytime less than their stated floor life, dry packing or placing the components in a dry cabinet maintining not greater than 10% RH will stop/pause the floor life clock.

In per 4.1.2.2 about level 4-5 it's specify for reset floor time. But not specify for stop/pause the floor time.

Exemple : a moisture sensitive device level 4; I open the dry-pack and the component floor time is ten hours. I need to reset the floor time? Because floor time is greater than eight hours.

reply »


CL

#61548

J-STD-033B.1 | 2 April, 2010

Nicolas,

4.1.2.1 and 4.1.2.2 mention the requirements for drying an MSD to resett the clock life. 4.1.2.2 states that once a component is dried, refer to 5.3 for safe storage. Under that specification is 5.3.3.2 DRY Cabinet at 5% RH- This states that a cabinet capable of maitaining this RH may be considered eqivelant to a MBB.

The way I interperet this is a dry cabinet capable of maintaining 5% RH is considered safe storage for level 1-5A assuming that the floor life has not been exceeded. Having said that, I think you would need a way to track exposure time accurately to determine if the floor life has been exceeded in which case, you would need to bake. This is my interpertation of the spec. If anyone feels I have misinterperted (very likely), I welcome any comment.

Thanks Chris

reply »

#61975

J-STD-033B.1 | 31 May, 2010

Hi Nicolas,

For level 4 and above you can NOT stop the floor life when the items are exposed for more than 8 hrs even if you store them in a dry cabinet or seal them back in MBB.

For Level 3 and below you can stop/ pause the floor life whenever you store the MSD’s in the dry cabinet.

Best regards,

reply »

table top X-ray inspection

PCB Buffers