Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


2010&2512 cracking

Views: 3704

#61132

2010&2512 cracking | 16 February, 2010

95%+ of my boards are small and therefore are panelized using the V-score technique. Getting a lot of resistor cracking even though the resistor is layed out to be perpendicular to the long board edge. What dimension should be used from the board edge to prevent this in the future.

reply »

#61139

2010&2512 cracking | 16 February, 2010

While you're waiting for others to reply, search the fine SMTnet Archives to find threads like: http://www.smtnet.com/forums/Index.cfm?CFApp=1&Message_ID=29040

reply »

#61196

2010&2512 cracking | 23 February, 2010

How are you sepatating your boards out of the panel? If you are flexing them to break the V-score, this could be what is causing the resistors to crack.

reply »

#61197

2010&2512 cracking | 23 February, 2010

To prevent cracking SMD components near the edge of PCB you should use guillotine for V-cut groove. Other solution is redesign panel of PCBs and in critical areas you should mill along the outline instead of V-cut, but if you choose this way probably you will pay for it (less PCBs in panel and higher fabrication costs of PCB - milling instead of V-cut). Once you attach photo of your problem we can provide you with solution.

reply »

#61198

2010&2512 cracking | 23 February, 2010

We had this same problem several years ago. The caps and resistors were cracking when we snapped the boards apart. We now use a pizza cutter style depanelizer. A couple of manufacturers that I know of are CAB and Fancort. I hope this helps.

reply »

#61200

2010&2512 cracking | 23 February, 2010

We use a CAB de-panelizer to separtare our boards out of a panel. Works great.

reply »

SMT Services - STI Electronics

Panasonic OEM Solutions