Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Solder Pot

Views: 2689

#60797

Solder Pot | 8 January, 2010

This is probably a weird question. I have taken the chip wave out of my solder pot and was wondering if it is possible to put something in its place to take up the void and at the same time reduce the volume of solder? I noticed it takes longer to heat the pot up with out it and it ends up creating more dross. Any help would be appreciated.

reply »

#60798

Solder Pot | 8 January, 2010

I did the same thing in ours (removed the chip wave). What kind of machine do you have? What I did on our TD machines, I added some extra channels to minize the solder "splash" on the void which is the reason more dross is formed.

Hope this helps a bit...

George

reply »

#60799

Solder Pot | 8 January, 2010

Thanks for the reply George! It's an econopak.

reply »

SMT in-printer dispensing

ii-feed SMD Intelligent Feeder