Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Water soluble mask for wave

Views: 4013


Ken

#60679

Water soluble mask for wave | 16 December, 2009

We are looking for a new water soluble mask to cover SMT parts through wave. We currently use TechSpray wondermask w 2205. It works decent, but tends to leave a residue on boards even going at the slowest speed in the washer. Any suggestions would be great! Thanks

reply »

#60680

Water soluble mask for wave | 17 December, 2009

Chemistries are limited for WS Mask. Try looking/changing other components, trying different flux types is easy, identify water cleanliness, is it ionic/no-ionic...probably is benign. Could be a plating reaction which is tough to investigate. Call all the players you can directly.

reply »

#60707

Water soluble mask for wave | 19 December, 2009

We use WSM-90 which is a red water wash off solder mask from Contronic Devices, Huntington Beach, CA, 714-897-2266. We bake the bare board at 150 F for 30 minutes after applying the mask. We run 130 to 140 F DI water in the inline cleaner which removes the mask with no reidue.

reply »

Boundary Scan

PCB X-Ray Inspection