Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


BOTTOM SIDE CHIP COMP FALLEN OFF IN WAVE SOLDER

Views: 4886

#60524

BOTTOM SIDE CHIP COMP FALLEN OFF IN WAVE SOLDER | 22 November, 2009

We are using LOCTITE 3606 HAVING torque 70 kgf.cm , but the comp fallen off in wave ...Rejection is 1 to 2 %. Plz help

reply »

#60536

BOTTOM SIDE CHIP COMP FALLEN OFF IN WAVE SOLDER | 23 November, 2009

We're not familiar with Loctite 3606.

Adhesive bond strength must be adequate to survive handling forces between the adhesive cure station and the soldering station. At the soldering station, the adhesive will soften during the preheat stage and in the solder wave. Strength required to survive the turbulent solder wave is quite low, typically 2N (200g). [Loctite]

reply »

#60614

BOTTOM SIDE CHIP COMP FALLEN OFF IN WAVE SOLDER | 5 December, 2009

Solder paste & reflow the Bottom side.Use wave solder pallet to isolate the soldered components.

reply »

#60649

BOTTOM SIDE CHIP COMP FALLEN OFF IN WAVE SOLDER | 10 December, 2009

have you checked solder resist cure as this will cause the glue to lose adhesion if not cured correctly especially if dwell time sin the wave are excessive i.e 4-5 seconds cheers Greg York

reply »

#60685

BOTTOM SIDE CHIP COMP FALLEN OFF IN WAVE SOLDER | 17 December, 2009

Inspect your dispensed or printed adhesive deposits 100%, make sure your Pnp gives 100% 1st time placement and your cure is adequate. Conveyor or manual brd transfer can also be an issue.

usually is in the process. Hopefully your following Loctite's recommendations to the tee.

reply »

#60711

BOTTOM SIDE CHIP COMP FALLEN OFF IN WAVE SOLDER | 21 December, 2009

We used Loctite 3609 and never had problems. If memory serves me isn't 3606 a screen print adhesive? First thing I would check is the cure profile of the adhesive. If it doesn't develop full adhesion, could be problems. Nuther question is are you using a water based flux. Again, we used 3609 with no problems with our IPA flux, but when we tried water based, big problems. Never could overcome the loss of parts so we abandoned the water base flux.

reply »

#60725

BOTTOM SIDE CHIP COMP FALLEN OFF IN WAVE SOLDER | 23 December, 2009

Make sure you(not someone simply telling you) check that the components are actually on the board before the wave.

I think we had a thread once that started with someone saying they had parts falling off in the wave and ended with the person saying something like, "nevermind they were getting knocked off before the wave."

reply »

reflow oven profiler

SMT Machines