Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


oven profile

Views: 1952

#60389

oven profile | 10 November, 2009

hi all! i have a 5 zone BTU (V70) have it set up at 120, 150, 180, 190, 230 and 22 IPM. but i having 1 here 1 there 0402 tomstone, need advise how to set up the best profile to avoid tomstone. i'm using INDIUM 6.3 W.S lead paste. thank you.

reply »

#60390

oven profile | 10 November, 2009

turn off the nitrogen.

reply »

#60392

oven profile | 10 November, 2009

no nitrogen to turn off.

reply »

#60393

oven profile | 10 November, 2009

Check out this paper: http://www.xs4all.nl/~tersted/PDF_files/Plexus/tombstoning.pdf

You can also search the SMTnet archives for more information.

If you're tombstones are random as you describe, likely the problem is not with the profile; but some other factor, ie: center placement, unequal thermal load on either side of the parts, part contamination, or paste volume inequality.

cheers ..rob

reply »

#60400

oven profile | 11 November, 2009

try less soak 130 to 225 for lead free : 70-80 sec

reply »

#60402

oven profile | 11 November, 2009

mail me on smtschool@gmail.com i will mail u doc

reply »

#60403

oven profile | 11 November, 2009

download my doc from http://www.scribd.com / smtguy

reply »

#60412

oven profile | 11 November, 2009

thanks for all the informations.

reply »

SMT Equipment Online Auctions

Real-time PCB X-ray Inspection System