Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Printing SEMTECH SLP2710P8 8-pin package

Views: 1162

#59484

Printing SEMTECH SLP2710P8 8-pin package | 7 August, 2009

Hi.

We are planning a production run of a board that utilises the SEMTECH SLP2710P8 8-pin device (2.7 x 1.0 x 0.58mm). The part orientation on the board necessitates that the squeegee print direction approaches the stencil apertures on the long side. The apertures are 0.675mm x 0.2mm (0.027”x0.008”).

My concern is paste release, so instead of the usual 0.18mm (0.007”) thick stencil, we have decided to start with a 0.1mm (0.004”) thick stencil.

Any thoughts/suggestions you might have to aid me in the right direction so that we can reliably print these critters?

We are currently using Indium’s Pb-Free 5.1 AT (Type 3) paste. I am off course open to suggestions on other pastes/paste types.

reply »

PCB Routers

Reflow Ovens thermal process improvement