Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


0402 PARTS

Views: 2102

#59162

0402 PARTS | 1 July, 2009

Hello All We are going to run our frist 0402 parts soon. do I need to go to .005 stencil or will .006 work ? do I need to use a type 4 paste ? pad design does a standard rectangle work or the round pads ? Thanks in advance for any replies.

reply »

#59163

0402 PARTS | 1 July, 2009

You can use regular paste and a .005 stencil will help reduce tombstones. It's just that easy. I run 0402's all the time without any problem, just make sure your profile is a good one!

reply »

#59182

0402 PARTS | 2 July, 2009

For 0402s we use type 3 paste. We have .006 and .005 stencils. The .006 works okay but .005 seems to give us slightly better results. We use a 1:1 ratio for the aperture to match the pad, round pad not needed. With accurate placement and a correct oven profile we rarely see any issues with tombstones.

reply »

#59184

0402 PARTS | 2 July, 2009

Thanks for the replies guys they will help me out. this website in genral has been veary helpful for many years.

reply »

SMT Machines

Used PCB Equipment - ECM