Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Burn from Soldering Iron or Measling ??

Views: 1529


JAX

#58811

Burn from Soldering Iron or Measling ?? | 14 May, 2009

I am having trouble determining what the IPC classification is for the attachment.

Also... if a burn, is it a defect and for what classes?

Thanks

Attachments:

reply »

#58813

Burn from Soldering Iron or Measling ?? | 14 May, 2009

You're correct. It's a peculiar looking defect.

With measling, we expect to see discrete white spots or crosses just below the surface of the base material. We don't see that here.

We do see a similar condition at almost every PTH in the picture, although not to the degree of the one with the inspection arrow. We're thinking maybe this defect: * Should be called delamination or crazing. [not that we can explain the difference] * Probably is not burnt board, because of the symetry of the appearance of the defect. * Possibly was caused by mechanical damage during component nsertion or lead trimming. The discolored lines appear to be perpendicular to the angle of the lead trim.

If the size of the dicoloration increases during thermal cycles, we'd consider it a defect. If it doesn't increase, we'd probably ship it and investigate it further.

Consider doing sections on this portion of the board to better understand the cause of the problem.

reply »

Reflow Oven

SMT equipment