Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


0402 wave soldering

Views: 3298

#57726

0402 wave soldering | 7 January, 2009

Hello, does anyone know if it's possible to wave solder 0402 components? Are there drawbacks? Where can I find technical details about recommended footprint and glue point? Last question: are there suggestions about wave soldering for ic with 0,635mm (25 mils) pitch? Thanks! Stefano

reply »

#57727

0402 wave soldering | 7 January, 2009

I think so. My customer once assembled resistors 0402 ,by Glue+wave soldering process. But PCB must be printed soldermask bridge between 0402 SMD PADs, otherwise you would encounter short problem. Sorry I don't have any comment for recommended footprint and glue point........

reply »

#57746

0402 wave soldering | 12 January, 2009

Hi Stefano, Although your concept of Wave soldering such devices is possible, I would look at an alternate solution. An easier way would be to Reflow solder all Bottom side SMD components with solder paste, followed by wave soldering for only through hole components using a customized "selective wave soldering pallet". One of the materials I could recommend for making such pallet is Durastone, but there could be some others as well. I had designed such pallets for our in-house use and trust me .... it really works!

reply »

#57764

0402 wave soldering | 14 January, 2009

I did not tried this before (never hada chance to do it) but I considered such option - maybe try using temporary wavesolder mask on such small components. Run both sides of PCB through SMT oven and then mask 0402 completely and go with wavesoldering. If it works let me know :)

reply »

#57777

0402 wave soldering | 15 January, 2009

Hi Andrzej, I guess you mean peelable solder resist. Good idea to try during R&D, but certainly not a solution on production floor. Also, few constraints to be considered such as presence of entrapped air between component and solder resist, the natural setting cycle for this resist prior to Wave soldering, and the possibility of component damage while removal of this resist after Wave soldering since "inspection and rework" are non-value adding processes in a good production environment. - Cheers !

reply »

#57782

0402 wave soldering | 15 January, 2009

Well I finally got the power turned back on at my house. Guess they only let ya slide so long without paying the bill. I still say 4 months is OK - especially inthe winter time. But requardless, wave soldering 0402s is nuts. Getting adhsive to fit between th epads is two tight. Most times the adhesive doesn't release. My brother says he can do it if he had too buy using two dots on the outside edges of the part. Not sure if that would work well or not. now we're talking stenalles here and not a dot spitting machine. I hear the new machines can spit out a pretty fine dot these days. Mydata has a new machine that spits out solder paste. Guess you could just pump some adhevive in there and do tha same thing. Id check out there web site to see if it's a machine that you could use.

reply »

reflow oven profiler