Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Adhesive printing parameters

Views: 2261

#57634

Adhesive printing parameters | 17 December, 2008

Hi to everyone, I will be runnig product with adhesive with a MPM UP2K, I'll use a 0.020" stepped stencil & metal blades. Is it better to use high speed for print head travel? more/less squeegee force than with solder? slow snap off? what could you recommend me?

Thanx

reply »

#57635

Adhesive printing parameters | 17 December, 2008

The choice of adhesive is driven primarily by the mix of component types on the board. * Passive components => dots of minimal height. So, use a lower viscosity adhesive. * Higher standoff components => larger (and taller) dots. So, use a high viscosity [typically, also high yield point] adhesive.

reply »

#57638

Adhesive printing parameters | 17 December, 2008

I am printing on DEKs and using simulara paramateres as for a solder it works really fine. In general going faster gives you more paste/glue. Less pressure gives you more paste/glue again. All the rest depends on your current board.

Regards, Emil

reply »

#57639

Adhesive printing parameters | 17 December, 2008

Ok, thanks for the info, fortunatelly we already have our Camalot glue dispenser machine In-line with our MPM, for helping whit the high stand-off components.

reply »

SMT Equipment Online Auctions