Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Wave Soldering

Ver Viray

#1795

Wave Soldering | 24 February, 2000

Hi, Can anyone help me on how to choose profile points in wave soldering...e.g. smallest like R, C, to biggest like transformer heatsink etc.... Are the thermo-couples supposed to be on top of the pcb or at the bottom touching the solder bath when flowing the bd. into the wave solder machine? What are the factors or pointers that I need to know when profiling in wave solder machine or profiling PTH Technology. Note that we r manufacturing power supplies and that some of our components are big. Thanks

reply »

#1796

Re: Wave Soldering | 24 February, 2000

First you need to call your flux supplier an find out what your top side board temp should be for the flux you are using and what the dwell time should be.

reply »

#1797

Re: Wave Soldering | 24 February, 2000

Ver: The best thing I could do is send you to Bob Willis' site (www.bobwillis.co.uk or something like that), suggest that you root-around there and find one of his procedures that will help you, and come back and we'll refine your process. Good luck. Dave F

reply »

C.K.

#1798

Re: Wave Soldering | 25 February, 2000

http://www.smtnet.com/electronicsforum/view_message.cfm?message=0007291#7291

* See a past message of mine ! *

...can be found in the archives.

reply »

C.K.

#1799

Re: Wave Soldering | 25 February, 2000

Click on that link below. Sorry, I did it wrong the first time around.

reply »

reflow oven profiler