Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Xray - Site Environmental & Safety Requirements

Views: 1538


aj

#57331

Xray - Site Environmental & Safety Requirements | 19 November, 2008

Hi all,

We are looking into getting xray on site.

More than likely AXI in some shape or form.

What sort of legal requirements etc. are we looking at?

all replies greatly appreciated.

aj...

reply »

#57333

Xray - Site Environmental & Safety Requirements | 19 November, 2008

In Ontario it's "safety code 32".

We have a radiation survey done at least once a year. To have the manufacturer do it, we have to pay air fare both ways and a hotel.

After much searching I found someone local that does them. I ended up finding him by asking a calibration shop.

The last time we had the machine checked for any leakage I also checked the CRT monitor(just a standard computer one) and it puts out more radiation than the machine leaks.

reply »

#57334

Xray - Site Environmental & Safety Requirements | 19 November, 2008

Hi aj,

The X-ray vendors can probably give you more specific info for your loaction. They have told me it varies by location. At my site I would need a state issued license which would require annual testing for X-ray leakage.

Jerry

reply »

#57343

Xray - Site Environmental & Safety Requirements | 19 November, 2008

There are a number design safety standards for X-ray inspection systems, such as ANS N537 and CFR21. Further, each state will have it's own version of these regulations.

We agree with Jerry's post that suggests that your equipment supplier is the best source of information. They have been down the road previously and should be able to save you the heartache of reading reams of legal drivel. We know of at least one equipment supplier offers a Radiation Safety Manual to their customers.

reply »

PCB X-Ray Inspection

Solder Paste Inspection