Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Voiding In BGAs

Views: 2272

#57169

Voiding In BGAs | 4 November, 2008

Anyone have any advise on reduing voiding in BGAs using a SAC305 solder paste?

reply »

#57178

Voiding In BGAs | 5 November, 2008

Take a look at your profile. Early on in the development of our leadfree process we saw excessive voids on BGA'S. We tweeked our reflow profile and were able to bring our voids down to about 9% or less. Also found that some paste mfgs. worked better than others.

reply »

#57180

Voiding In BGAs | 5 November, 2008

Exactly what should I look at in my reflow profile? Soak Times, TAL, Peek?!? I am right in the middle of the manufacturing specifications as far as my profile goes.

reply »

#57182

Voiding In BGAs | 5 November, 2008

Ed, Send me an email to skipjack20@yahoo.com and contact info. I can give more detailed info.

Mark

reply »

#57189

Voiding In BGAs | 6 November, 2008

Regardless of what people tell you, there is only one way, I will repeat it ...."ONE WAY" to have void free solder if using flux. You must have capitol equipment capable of pulling a vacuum as soon as the solder reaches liquidus state. (Pink oven or Remh oven from Germany). Other wise you must allow 20 to 40% voiding in your process if using a conventional STM furnce.

reply »

#57198

Voiding In BGAs | 6 November, 2008

IPC only allows 25% max voiding. We are able to run at levels much lower than 25% by using a heller 1800 reflow oven. Have not been able to eliminate voids completly. Not even the worst case have we been above 20%.

reply »

PCB Soldering Tools

StikNPeel™ Rework Stencils