Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Fuji cp43 pcb layout

Views: 2801

#57134

Fuji cp43 pcb layout | 30 October, 2008

Hi all I am going to get a board laid out which will be done on a fuji cp43, could the experts please tell me what should be the width of the tooling strips? size/placement of the fiducials?

I also want to use the pin to hold the board, where exactly should these holes be? I could not find this info in the manuals(maybe one is missing)

thanks

mickd

reply »

#57136

Fuji cp43 pcb layout | 30 October, 2008

Hello mickd,

For Fuji practice, the primary tooling hole preferably be 5mm from the edge of the PCB (lower right hand corner). This is the reference X0, Y0 co-ordinates in the Fuji program where placing co-ordinates going LEFT will be -ve value & going UP will be +ve value. Hence, you will see -ve X co-ordinates & +ve Y co-ordinates in an ideal Fuji program. (see picture)

The standard diameter of tooling holes would be 3, 4 or 5mm.

As for the Fiducials, you can edit/choose from the placement program. (Mark Data). You would want to etch these marks within the 5mm tooling strip.

Information of Fuji programming can be found in the MCS Programming Manual (ie if you are using MCS16 or MCS30)

Let us eat the humble pie & say we may not be expert, but we will try to help with all we know. For more information, kindly write direct to apexservice@apexsmt.com

Attachments:

reply »

#57145

Fuji cp43 pcb layout | 31 October, 2008

The following attachment I hope is useful.

Attachments:

reply »

#57147

Fuji cp43 pcb layout | 31 October, 2008

thank you both for the input ok so i understand the hole is on a 5mmx5mm center the pin seems to be 3mm. About 3mm of the board goes under the clamp rail so the tooling strip must be wider than 5mm as the fiducial also needs to be on it. Mark_m your drawing is showing the location but no actual measurements are stated between the arrows.

I am just looking at some scrap bare boards from someone else and they seem to have a strip of 9-10mm with fiducial marks of 2mm with 1mm space around.

I don't want to copy someone else, i am trying to get the proper recommended strip width and fiducial dimensions from the experts!!

thanks

reply »

#57148

Fuji cp43 pcb layout | 1 November, 2008

Hello mickd,

The Fiducial Marks are normally etched along the vertical side of the PCB, therefore it will not be block by the XY table clamping rails.

p.s. try to have a Shiny & Round Fiducial Mark as recommended by Fuji....so that you need not input value for the size b & size c in the Placing Program, Mark Data.

Have Fun :-)

reply »

#57151

Fuji cp43 pcb layout | 3 November, 2008

mickd,

I prefer a rail of 7.62mm (0.300"). This alows for the tooling pins and fiducials without any trouble and minimizes the waste.

A fiducial of 1mm round with a 1mm clear area around it.

Jerry

reply »

#57166

Fuji cp43 pcb layout | 4 November, 2008

jerry this is what i wanted to hear 'real' measurements.

I did not want to make the tooling strip too wide as that would add to the cost of the bare board.

thank mickd

reply »

SMT Custom Nozzles

ii-feed SMT Intelligent Feeder