Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


stencil to pcb manufacturing tolerance

Views: 2590

#57121

stencil to pcb manufacturing tolerance | 30 October, 2008

Hi,

Hi,

1) Can anyone tell be what is the acceptable manufacturing tolerance from stencil to PCB . 2) what are the methods we can avoid that. 3) What is the method to avoid PCB shrinkage. 4) How can we correct shrinkage 5)Is there any standard gudelines for Stencil designing

Please help me out in this.

Thanks in Advance,

Kingshar

reply »

#57138

stencil to pcb manufacturing tolerance | 31 October, 2008

Answer on point 2 - I understand you send him gerbers of single PCB (?). In most cases you have panelized PCBs so to avoid problems with stencil first you should order PCBs and ASK your PCB supplier to send you back his gerbers of panel. There are some technological details like V-cut which also need to be considered in dimension manner and it affects distances from PCBs in panel. Once you get gerbers from your PCB manufacturer then you can start stencil design and in my career I have not met so far any problems if you do this way - stencil is always done well according to PCBs.

Stencil design guidelines - try ...

http://www.tkb-4u.com/articles/printing/stencildesignguide/stencildesignguide.php

... for beginning.

I did not meet problem with PCB shrinkage - maybe because I dont have experience in designs where super fine pitch are applied.

reply »

#57139

stencil to pcb manufacturing tolerance | 31 October, 2008

Hi Andrzej,

Thank you for your suggestions. The Link which you referred is really informative.

Thanks and Regards,

Kingshar

reply »

#57141

stencil to pcb manufacturing tolerance | 31 October, 2008

Here is some more reading on stencils for you: http://www.smtinfo.net/Db/_Stencil%20Printing.html

reply »

PCB Soldering Tools

SMT Machines china