Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Wave soldering preheat temperature

zam_bri

#5957

Wave soldering preheat temperature | 14 April, 2001

I'm not a Wave soldering guy and my friend have asked me a question on what is the best preheat time and temperature for Wave soldering.They experiences only 10% flow up thru the PTH barrel. I've asked them to increase the temperatue to 120 Deg C. Current Temperature for the pre-heat is 100 Deg C. Is that sufficient ? I've told them for surface mount reflow = 120 Deg C - 150 Deg C, for the max of 120 sec. They told me that I'm wrong - board warpage, thermal shock etc. Why ? Wasn't board exposed to a higher temperature went they go thru' reflow ? Please help.

cheers..

reply »

kpliew

#5958

Wave soldering preheat temperature | 14 April, 2001

Hi , As far as I experienced with wave reflow. If u have a refective thermal reader , u will see that the board is exposed to much more temp than the 120 deg that u set. Actually , once u see the board warp or comp. crack u should know that it is an indication of overheat or the thermostat in ur wave-soldering is faulty.

reply »

kpliew

#5959

Wave soldering preheat temperature | 14 April, 2001

Hi , As far as I experienced with wave reflow. If u have a refective thermal reader , u will see that the board is exposed to much more temp than the 120 deg that u set. Actually , once u see the board warp or comp. crack u should know that it is an indication of overheat or the thermostat in ur wave-soldering is faulty.

reply »

Mike R

#5968

Wave soldering preheat temperature | 16 April, 2001

If you will place a temperature strip on the board during wave soldering process you will get a max of 210 F or 98.8 C which is normal on the standard wave temperature. The problem on the 10% solder on the TH via hole can be caused by insufficient flux or the speed of the wave conveyor is too fast. Good luck. Mike

reply »

SMT Machines