Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Problems encountered in mounting 01005 components on 0.2mm PCB

Views: 1369

#56804

Problems encountered in mounting 01005 components on 0.2mm PCB | 3 October, 2008

Dear All, I would like to know that what are the problems which will be encountered while mounting 01005 components & BGA's on the PCB for thickness 0.2mm and what will be the processes involved in mounting the components.

reply »

#56836

Problems encountered in mounting 01005 components on 0.2mm PCB | 7 October, 2008

Dear, Flexkhushi Do you mean 2 mm thick board or .2 mm board. If you are talking .2mm then you are refering to a flex circuit correct? What equipment will you be using to place the 01005 component? I am not sure if you can even place a BGA on a PCB of this thickness and get a reliable solder joint. I guess I didn't answer any of your questions but would be interested to find out the same answers also! Thanks

reply »

#56846

Problems encountered in mounting 01005 components on 0.2mm PCB | 8 October, 2008

> Dear, Flexkhushi > Do you mean 2 mm thick board or .2 mm board. If > you are talking .2mm then you are refering to a > flex circuit correct? What equipment will you be > using to place the 01005 component? I am not sure > if you can even place a BGA on a PCB of this > thickness and get a reliable solder joint. I > guess I didn't answer any of your questions but > would be interested to find out the same answers > also! Thanks

Dear John, Thanks for your reply but as i am talking about the PCB of 2mm thickness and i have to mount BGA's and many other components on to this PCB kindly specify the problems which will occur while mounting and how does this procedure take place.

reply »

PCB Routers

HeatShield Gel- thermal PCB shield during reflow