Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


0402 chip resistor - settled sideway after reflow

zam_bri

#5934

0402 chip resistor - settled sideway after reflow | 12 April, 2001

Can anybody gimme some input on the problem I faced currently on 0402 Chip Resistor. At pre-reflow the component are placed nicely but at post reflow, we found the Resistor stands sideway ( both termination, the pad and componant are in contact, functionally- OK but cosmetically they are rejected). This is pretty weird as currently we are runningat zero Tomb-stone. FYI, I've tried the 10 Deg placement, but failed.

Thx in advance.

cheers.. zambri

reply »

Eric C

#5935

0402 chip resistor - settled sideway after reflow | 12 April, 2001

Check the pad size. I had this issue before due to the pad size too wide. R&D had change the size of the pad and is solve the issue. Before the pad size change, I had rebuild another stencil with the pad opening close to the component size. It won't solve 100%, but there is some improvement ( about 45% ).

reply »

zam_bri

#5936

0402 chip resistor - settled sideway after reflow | 12 April, 2001

Thanx for your valuable feedback,Eric. Do you mind sharing with me the pad size change that you have made. I mean from what size to what size. I'm measuring mine now...cheers

reply »

Eric Chua

#5962

0402 chip resistor - settled sideway after reflow | 15 April, 2001

The size i had changed from 55 x 20 mils to 42 x 20 mils. The component size i have is 40 x 20 mils ( 1mm x 0.5mm ).

reply »

reflow oven profiler

Reflow Oven