Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Taintalum Caps

Views: 1857

#56027

Taintalum Caps | 18 August, 2008

Looks like the gurus in the smt department went out of their way to give ma another challenge. Their putting down these big taintalum caps. Some are pretty big, but I always thought taint caps can't take wave solder very well. Anyone have the same concerns?

reply »

#56049

Taintalum Caps | 19 August, 2008

Larry,

It is generally bad practice to place high profile parts, like TANTalum Capacitors on the bottom side. They are more likely to shadow, and also, the odd termination that covers only a very small part of the body makes it prone to solder skips as well.

reply »

#56050

Taintalum Caps | 19 August, 2008

Listen sounds like empty rehtoric to me. Frankly Im sick of all the politics in this world as well as the politics of this crazy PCB board business. Im sick of travelling so much with the gas prices be-ing what they are and all these politicians. Mcain, Bush, Obamba. I hate how the USSR has invaded another country. Makes me want to do something that I did back in '73..an anti-bath protest.That's right. I refuse to bathe for 1 month until all these things get fixed!

reply »

#56056

Taintalum Caps | 19 August, 2008

Need to slow down on the drugs too!

reply »

#56059

Taintalum Caps | 19 August, 2008

So, what do you do if they dont get fixed in a month? do you break down and take a bath anyways or do you keep going? Who does it hurt that you dont take a bath, I mean, seriously???? Is Putin gonna be like, "Whoa dude, I am so sorry. Just take a bath and all will be well!"

reply »

#56062

Taintalum Caps | 20 August, 2008

Fight the power, Larry! That'll show them taintalum caps!

reply »

#56069

Taintalum Caps | 20 August, 2008

Your tantalum capacitor supplier offers the best advice.

We're not sure of the package that you plan to use. * If you are referring to molded package, surface mount, tantalum caps, yes, they can be wave soldered. Smaller case size chips (eg, Kemet A/3216 size and B/3528 size or equivalent) can be wave soldered routinely on the bottom side of the board in the wave. We don't try to wave the larger sizes, because they are usually too tall and/or too heavy. * If you are referring to through-hole, leaded types, they can certainly be wave soldered as any other through hole type, the part is mounted on top side of board with leads through holes. Don't let the bodies of these parts rest on the board. Fabricators assemble leaded types with solder to make the internal cathode connection. So, if the bodies get too hot, it is possible to reflow that solder and cause open circuits.

reply »

#56070

Taintalum Caps | 20 August, 2008

I guess it depends on the size of the cap. I find that shadowing of other parts is the problem with Tant-caps.

Tell the Gurus to stop picking on your Mom.

reply »

#56071

Taintalum Caps | 20 August, 2008

WML: We're curious. When you do an antibath protest: * How do people around you distinguish between you protesting and you being ill kempt? Do you wear on of those sandwich signs? Do you distribute leafletts? Do you have a canned dialog explaining the issue and recommending solutions? * We get the non-bathing part. Do you change your clothes? * Does non-bathing include other personal hygene issues, such as brushing your teeth, shaving, etc?

reply »

SMT in-printer dispensing

PCB X-Ray Inspection System