Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Selective pallet thickness

Reg

#5898

Selective pallet thickness | 9 April, 2001

I was wondering if anyone could advise me as to the thickness of a selective jig for wave solder. We currently run with a difference of ~6.7mm from the base of the jig to the base of card which to me seems too deep but this is what our jig manufacturer has recomended. Any thoughts or dimensions of jigs that work?

reply »

bobbemc

#5899

Selective pallet thickness | 9 April, 2001

Design parameters are based on tallest components on the bottom side of the PCB. The smallet the component the thinner the floor thickness can be.

reply »

Reg

#5906

Selective pallet thickness | 10 April, 2001

So I basically want it as thin as possible then? Sounds good to me. Ta

reply »

Rob Fischer

#5908

Selective pallet thickness | 10 April, 2001

Obviously the less mass in the wave the better. There will be less heat sinking and less push on the solder. Pallet thickness is typically a function of the tallest component on the board. If the board has one component that is tall but small in area the pallet designer may leave a thin floor thickness, maybe .050. If there is a larger area, 3 x 3 or greater, the remaining pallet thickess has to be thicker, .090 or maybe even .125, to prevent "potato chipping" or warp in that area. A lot of these decisions are subjective based on the designers experience and familiarity with your specific process. It's not rocket science but it is detail oriented. Good luck.

reply »

Mike R.

#5950

Selective pallet thickness | 13 April, 2001

Some Selective wave solder jig designer milled down the jig in one depth which is based on the thickest part on the bottom side of the board. This will create problem on the warpage on the jig due to the heat coming from the wave soldering machine. I can suggest to check the parameters or heat on the pallet that will suit your process. Good Luck

reply »

Mike R.

#5953

Selective pallet thickness | 13 April, 2001

I'm in Anaheim Area, if any body needs help for SMT Carrier Plate, Print Plate, Solder wave jig/Pallet and Assembly jig, Please send me an e-mail.

miker228@cs.com

reply »

Rich

#6055

Selective pallet thickness | 23 April, 2001

I have been using pallet from Integrated Ideas and Technologies (www.integratedideas.com). They offer a "laminated" pallet that can have the various layers cut in several thicknesses. They are very helpful and willing to solve problems. The best part about the IIT pallets, they are laser cut. This allows tighter tolerances on close fits and a much higher degree of repeatability. Warping is controlled by a frame around the top edge. I have been very pleased with the performance.

They also do laser cut stencils. Great work, very good pricing.

reply »

Non-heated dispensing system

 Reflow System