Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Wave solder bridging

Views: 1460

#55209

Wave solder bridging | 25 June, 2008

I do not have a lot of specs at the moment. I just wanted to get some opinions and some of you thinking. I will get some part specs and add to this post later.

WE are running a pretty big PCB and ther are some connectors on the edge of the board. The connector has a bridge about 98% OF THE TIME. We can rotate the board 180 and the connector still bridges. The connector is on the leading edge or trailing edge of the board flow. Any tips or suggestions.

Thanks

reply »

#55211

Wave solder bridging | 25 June, 2008

Is your connector running like this?

0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

FLOW DIRECTION --->

or... like this?

0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

FLOW DIRECTION --->

reply »

#55243

Wave solder bridging | 26 June, 2008

One way we handle this situation is to produce a wave pallet that presents the pcb at an angle to the wave to stagger the leads of the connector.

reply »

#55245

Wave solder bridging | 26 June, 2008

Do you glue SMT parts on the bottom? If so, use your SMT glue to prevent the short. Just cut a new stencil with 0.020" wide apertures between the pads of the connector (bottom side). We do it all the time.

reply »

reflow oven profiler