Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Solder Splash

Views: 8170

#55078

Solder Splash | 16 June, 2008

I am using TopazX2, placing 0603 caps with #72 FNC nozzles. Sometimes, there is solder splash around the caps, being blowed out by the nozzle (?) when it placed the part down. Any idea about the reason and solution. Thanks.

reply »

#55083

Solder Splash | 17 June, 2008

Could it be from a dirty stencil, rather than from the pick and place operation? We've seen a number of occurences recently with solder balls near some of our fine pitch components...we eventually diagnosed as dirty stencils...excess solder on the bottom side of the stencil deposited paste on the board away from any plating.

Cheers ..rob

reply »

#55084

Solder Splash | 17 June, 2008

You need to adjust the air kiss. The machine blows a slight amount of air after placement and it is probably adjusted too high.

reply »

#55088

Solder Splash | 17 June, 2008

"The machine blows a slight amount of air after placement and it is probably adjusted too high. " Is that adjustable and how to do it on TopazX2 Assembleon Pick and Place Machine?. Thank you very much.

reply »


GEM

#55094

Solder Splash | 18 June, 2008

vo^ cai' tab pick vacuum% set at 30 and tab mount vacuum % set at 30 . neu^' va^n~ con` bi. thi` set lai vacuum cho nozzle #72 in machine data. by the way duyHoang o*? ddau^ zi?? good luck

reply »

#55102

Solder Splash | 18 June, 2008

You're barking up the wrong tree. Solder "splashes" are generally caused by your print being off pad a bit. They are called solder fines. I've never seen a placement machine have the capability to push paste around using it's kiss-off from the nozzle. And I've never seen wet paste "splash" because the parts is placed down so hard. This isn't wave solder where actual splashes can occur.

Do your homework and look at your print first. If it looks good and right on, then check a wet board with parts. It could be you are placing the parts too deep in the the Z direction and the paste is being pushed out from under the part. If so, try adjusting or you may want to try a homeplate stencil designor some other design.

reply »


GEM

#55104

Solder Splash | 18 June, 2008

service manual for topaz-xII chapter 15 set vacuum chapter 15-3 to 15-9.

reply »

#59358

Solder Splash | 22 July, 2009

Hi Russ/Dave/Allen,

Is the solder splash and solder ball is came from the same root cause?

reply »

ii-feed SMD Intelligent Feeder

PCB X-Ray Inspection