Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


No-Clean Wave Solder Process Control

Views: 2402

#54871

No-Clean Wave Solder Process Control | 26 May, 2008

What steps are taken in low residue wave soldering to assure the proper amount of flux is applied prior to soldering? * Too little flux can result in poor solder flow. * Too much flux can result in corrosive residues left on the board after soldering.

reply »

#54878

No-Clean Wave Solder Process Control | 27 May, 2008

A simple flux-o-meter test is a great tool to help prevent the issues you mention. A quick and effective method. If you require any further information please contact me offline.

reply »

#54881

No-Clean Wave Solder Process Control | 27 May, 2008

It's all about "exercising" the flux and making sure that what is left over, is benign. When the process is correct, the residue should like like a shadow and present no pooling, lumping, etc.

reply »

#54933

No-Clean Wave Solder Process Control | 31 May, 2008

physically lift board of after fluxing to visually see what is covered, or using thermal fax paper to get to see coverage works well. PROPER low residue or no residue fluxes leave benign insulating residue behind not corrosive.

reply »

reflow oven profiler