Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Paste printing way to thick!

Views: 3508


aw

#54217

Paste printing way to thick! | 29 March, 2008

I am printing a ceramic paste through a 160 mesh screen that should have a theoretical wet print thickness of 53um but the only way I can get the print that thin is to increase down stop and slow the stroke. This is causing problems with the mesh, squeegee, and emulsion. I noticed if I don't let the paste cool after mixing the print is the correct thickness without having to abuse any tooling. I have heard of a mechanical paste conditioner that keeps the paste constantly moving while in the screen. Does anyone know anything about equipment like that?

reply »

#54267

Paste printing way to thick! | 3 April, 2008

Is this what you are looking for?

http://www.malcomtech.com/products_sps.html

No affiliation or experience with this product.

reply »

SMT Machines china

Reflow Oven