Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Wire soldering

Views: 3732


fsw

#53827

Wire soldering | 28 February, 2008

In the design stages, we have been asked about the difficulty in soldering a 4AWG (stranded) wire to a PCB for a high current application. Questions - can this be hand soldered normally? What about wave? Process will probably be Pb-Free. All opinions/experiences welcomed.

reply »

#53834

Wire soldering | 28 February, 2008

What kind of circuit board are you using that can carry the amount of current that would necessitate the use of a 4 awg wire? Cant you just terminate the cable with a ring terminal and screw or swage it into the board?

reply »

#53861

Wire soldering | 3 March, 2008

I would choose wave over hand solder. Top side wetting due to thermal mass will be your biggest obstacle. Of course I don't know the size of your soldering irons or how weak your wave may be.....

reply »

#53863

Wire soldering | 3 March, 2008

Yea wave is prob best but you still might have issues depending on the hole size in the board and if you have some kick a$$ top side preheating...

reply »

#53864

Wire soldering | 3 March, 2008

I'm curious myself. What IS the application that stuff that big would have to go through a PCB?? 3-phase, 460V?

reply »

#53877

Wire soldering | 3 March, 2008

It's a Common Sense Actuator used to innovate Engineering Depts. and propel the Buzz Word Generator.

reply »

#53903

Wire soldering | 4 March, 2008

KRIKIES me lady Chunks. Couldn't agree with you more. This CK character talks out of his arse.

reply »


Jay

#53974

Wire soldering | 11 March, 2008

I agree that wave soldering is probably your best method. Of course if you can, tin the wires in a solder pot before insertion into the board. The solder that would be there will probably facilitate wetting a bit better. If you absolutely have to hand solder it, find a high wattage iron with a big enough tip so that there is some thermal mass there to keep the heat more even. Definitely pre tin the wires if at all possible.

reply »

#53975

Wire soldering | 11 March, 2008

While it's possible, we don't think that soldering a wire of this low of an AWG to a board is a good idea. We're concerned that mechanical vibration and heating / cooling will stress the solder connection to the point of failure during routine table top operation. Clamping or otherwise securing the wire to the board would help moderate these concerns, but it just seems like a very bad idea. We suggest using a terminal block or crimping a terminal to the wire and bolting the terminal to the board. Even with this approach, good practice probably requires clamping the wire to the board.

reply »


fsw

#54089

Wire soldering | 18 March, 2008

All,

Thnx for all your inputs. We have decided to use Rapid Lock sockets & pins instead of soldering the wires.

reply »

SMT in-printer dispensing

ii-feed SMD Intelligent Feeder