Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


titanium pallets

Views: 1903

slootj

#53698

titanium pallets | 18 February, 2008

Has anyone experienced problems with using Titanium pallets when they get hot? I have a product that solders with no defects when the Ti is first used or warm but then have leads that are not soldered when the pallet is hot. By hot I mean it has been cycled through the wave machine several times with little cooling time between, about 3-4 minutes. Once it has cooled down it is soldering fine again. The part is a connector with four leads about .020 away from the seal wall. I would like to hear from you if you have any ideas or some suggestions. Any knowledge you can share about Ti and wave interaction will be appreciated. Thanks

reply »

#53712

titanium pallets | 19 February, 2008

If you are using a foam fluxer the heat in the pallet is knocking down the flux head

reply »

#53781

titanium pallets | 22 February, 2008

This was my first thought too. Something to do with he flux application or evaporation etc..

reply »

 Reflow System

ii-feed SMD Intelligent Feeder